Privacy Policy

Operating our sites

The Actum Group provides premium news and insight to a growing audience of professional decision makers. In doing so we are committed to upholding the highest standards of data protection for our customers.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites and web applications which are published by the Actum Group. If you wish to amend any of the personal information that we hold about you or have any queries about how we use your personal information, or wish to know what data we hold for you or if you wish us to permanently remove your data please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@actumgroup.com.

Information we collect

Account information

If you decide to create an account or enquire about one of our products or services, we’ll ask you to provide us with some specific information.

  • Basic personal details – such as name & title
  • Work details – such as job title, department, company name, work email address and office phone number.
  • Login details – such as username and password.
Additional information

On occasion, we may ask you to voluntarily provide additional information, for example.

  • Your opinion of our products and services.
  • Work details – such as job title, department, company name, work email address and office phone number.
  • Your preferences, such which news topics are more of interest.

Information we obtain through cookies and similar tools

We use cookies (and similar technologies) and analytics tools on our Sites to collect relevant information about your interaction with actumgroup.com. This information can be used to improve the performance of the site and enhance your user experience. We provide detailed information about cookies and similar technologies within our Cookie Policy.

Lawful basis for processing

We only process personal information where we have a lawful basis for doing so, such as the following.

  • User consent : This is where you have given us explicit permission to process personal information for a given purpose. For example, if you complete one of our general enquiry forms, we would ask for your consent if we wanted to use your personal information for any other purpose. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Legitimate business purposes : This is where we have a legitimate interest, as a business, to process personal information. For example, where we are aware of copyright infringements on our Site, it is in our legitimate interests as a business to identify those responsible. We take due care to balance our interests against your right to privacy.
  • Contractual necessity : This is where we have to process personal information to meet our contractual obligations. For example, processing your authentication to our services.
  • Legal obligation : This is where we have to process personal information in order to comply with the law. For example, we process and retain customer invoice information to comply with financial regulations.

How we use your personal information

We collect personal information for the following main reasons.

  • To provide our service : We require some of your basic personal information so our services work as you would expect, for example, providing access to our digital content, notifying you of changes to our services and dealing with customer care queries.
  • To improve and maintain performance : In order to provide you with the best possible user experience and value, we need to make sure that our products and services work as they should. Using personal information helps us understand how our readers experience our Sites and services, so we can make improvements. This includes contacting customers with market research surveys or for telephone interviews, products and developments for the Actum Group.
  • To monitor compliance with our policies and terms : We monitor for breaches of our terms and conditions and copyright policies. For example, we reserve the right to inform the subscription holder if, through use of a group subscription, you are using our content in breach of the terms and conditions or copyright policies of our Sites. We also monitor activity on our Sites to detect and prevent invalid or fraudulent traffic.
  • To personalise our products : We improve your experience of our products and services by personalising parts of our Sites and apps with the information you give us and what we learn about you. This includes showing you articles you may be interested in and recommending emails you may wish to sign up to.
  • To communicate product changes and offers : We want you to get the most out of our products and services, including showcasing our latest content and newsletters. We will contact you with carefully-curated Actum Group feature announcements.

How long we retain your personal information

We retain the majority of your personal information for as long as your account is active and therefore open. This allows you to continue accessing our content, products and services. If you become inactive and are not a subscriber, we will delete all of your information associated with your account, except information that we legally or statutory required to retain as well as authentication details which we retain for 12 months. We retain authentication details to prevent misuse of our trial subscription policies. We will normally warn you if your access is going to be withdrawn and give you the opportunity to retain your account.

How we keep your personal information secure

We have appropriate technical and administrative security measures in place to help ensure that our users’ information is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, use, alteration, or loss. We encrypt all public system traffic in transit to international standards. Your personal information is never processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we need to use third party services we only do so with services that are GDPR compliant and operate data processing hubs within the EEA. Such services are credit/debit card payments and SaaS CRM services. These third parties are permitted to process your personal information only for the purposes of providing services to the Actum Group.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights as an individual in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights include.

  • The right to object to direct marketing.
  • The right to access the personal data that we process about you.
  • The right to request the deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to request the rectification of your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Where this Privacy Policy does not apply

Our sites contain links to third party websites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We are not responsible for their content, use of personal information, or security practices.